Name:Building at Bagtor Mine also known as Crownley Parks, Ilsington

Small building at southern end of Bagtor Mine which was also known as Crownley Parks

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BUILDING (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Small square building facing north east with doorway in north east corner. Two fireplaces, one on north east wall, one on south west wall. Possible drying room for mineworkers. Small window in north west gable end. North west and north east walls are best preserved. South east wall stands to 0.5 meters and south west wall to 0.6 meters south of fireplace and chimney. Both the places well preserved with hearths in situ.

Griffiths, D., 1989, Site visit to Crownley Parks Mine (Worksheet). SDV344873.

Square, granite rubble building which may have been a miners drying room. Small, single storey structure measuring 6 by 6 meters internally, with one door and two fireplaces with stacks. Likely to date to the later part of the 19th century, as the mine opened in 1851. A large ash has fallen and demolished the south western wall of the structure.

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 17, Figures 7 & 8 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Well -preserved ruined building with a chimney to full height is traditionally known as the 'Blacksmith's Shop' though its function may not be determined on current visible evidence.

Small square building shown on survey.

Small square building shown on modern mapping.