Name:Longhouse at Shavercombe deserted farm, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A sub-divided longhouse set within an enclosure. The two rooms measure 4.3 metres by 3.5 metres and 11.9 metres by 3.5 metres internally; there is evidence of military disturbance within the lower room.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE125

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3129-30 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1110, 0040 (Aerial Photograph). SDV142083.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Shavercombe. House with upper room; within enclosures which include hut circles; all in extensive field system.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, Table 2 / plan (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 123, Visited 8/10/1966 (Un-published). SDV150434.

A two room longhouse, with enclosure running south-west from Shavercombe Brook. Some suggestion of a porch or lean to.

(15/03/1979) A sub-divided longhouse type building was recorded at SX 59196635. Internally it measures 18.4 metres by 3.8 metres; the walling being 1.0 metres wide and 0.9 metres high. The building is in poor condition and no entrance is visible.

Price, D. G., 1980, The Moorland Plym, 86 fig.2b (Article in Serial). SDV254604.

Possibly the home of a farm labourer.

Not visible on air photographs.

(1995) The longhouse survives as a rectangular 2-roomed building terraced into the hillslope. The lower room (byre) is the largest, measures 10.8 metres by 3.5 metres and is defined by a 1 metre wide drystone rubble wall standing up to 0.8 metres high. At the western end of the byre are a number of large granite blocks and several barbed wire entanglement stanchions which were dumped here after military training had ceased within the vicinity. The upper room, which represents the domestic accommodation measures 4.7 metres by 3.5 metres. The doorway leading between these two rooms survives as a gap at the north-east end of the partition wall. A gap midway along the south wall of the long house represents the site of a doorway, which was probably originally one of two opposing entrances. The doorway through the north wall is no longer visible at ground level and may have been blocked. Earthworks south of the eastern part of the building may represent the site of a 2-roomed outshut. The east room measures 3 metres by 2.5 metres, whilst the other is 2.5 metres by 2 metres, and both are defined by a 1.2 metre wide bank standing up to 0.8 metres high.
A roadway defined by rubble banks leads northward from the long house and immediately west of this is a triangular shaped garden measuring 15.5 metres long by 15 metres wide.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 123-4; Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 271-2/102.975. (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(28/02/2002) SX59186637 A sub-divided longhouse built into a north-west - facing hillslope is set within an enclosure. The two rooms measure 4.3 metres by 3.5 metres and 11.9 metres by 3.5 metres internally; there is evidence of military disturbance within the lower room. The walling is 1.0 metre wide and 0.7 metres high and tumbled material lies against each face. Traces of opposing entrances in the long sides are visible as slight gaps. At SX59186636 attached to the west side is a small structure which measures 3.5 metres square internally. The enclosure has been disturbed by desultory digging including military slit trenches and there are traces of walling which sub divide the area.
A small enclosure at SX59216635 to the south of the longhouse with a square trench cut into it may be of military origin.

Longhouse is depicted on the modern mapping.