Name:Longhouse south of Pinchaford, Ilsington

Summary

Ruined medieval longhouse and associated features to the south of Pinchaford. The south wall is best preserved standing to a maximum of 0.7 metres high, but most of the walling survives to one stone high, this foundation layer being of large boulders.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pinchaford Longhouse to south of Pinchaford Farm circa 50 metres north-west of Moorcroft, Ilsington

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Long-house with cross-passage and upper room 70ft. by 15ft.; remains of others.

SX 767965 A deserted Medieval site on Pinchaford Down (name unknown or uncertain) includes two buildings and enclosures.

Not visible on air photographs.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD59 (i) & (ii), Map 5 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Building possibly of 19th century with a building platform to the west.

Everett, A. W., 1988, Medieval Longhouse south of Pinchaford Moorgate (Worksheet). SDV345597.

Building south of Pinchaford Moorgate. Orientation north-west to south-east along the contour. The south wall is best preserved standing to a maximum of 0.7 metres high, but most of the walling survives to one stone high, this foundation layer being of large boulders. Tare and feather marks in the long western wall indicate a post 1800 date for the building, but the surrounding hillside has been widely stripped of granite, and the building may have been used as a further source of stone. There is a gap in the wall adjacent to the split edge of the worked boulder, so the building may be earlier. There is an entrance in the east wall and a possible entrance into the annexe to the south-east corner, which may have been a late addition. Measurements as follows: 15.5 metres by 5.8 metres and annex 4.5 metres by 3.7 metres.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 36, Site 5, Map 4 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Pinchaford longhouse lies on the open moor just outside the present field boundaries of Pinchaford farm. The rectangular foundations are 14 metres long by 5 metres wide and built diagonally across the slope with an entrance visible on the east side. There may have been at least one interior cross wall but this can no longer be seen. A pit outside the uphill end encroaches on the wall here. No fields have been found directly associated with the house, the settlers apparently not finding it necessary to enclose a newtake. The gate in the field wall immediately opposite leads to a path between two fields and may have been the original approach from Pinchaford.

(30/03/1999) Centred SX 7686 7644. Two ruined rectangular buildings, one probably a longhouse on the E slopes of Pinchaford Ball, just outside the outer boundary of modern enclosure. The remains are heavily overgrown and only visible when the bracken is down in winter. The longhouse consists of turf-covered rectangular foundations built in stone and with internal dimensions of 14m by 4.5m. There is a central entrance visible on the east side. The walls are up to 2m thick and some stone facing is visible on the inside.
A second probable building is sited 40m to the E. It consists only of a slight rectangular earthwork of 7.8m by 4.2m.
A slight lynchet of 0.3m in height runs between the two buildings and may represent a ruined enclosure wall. For plan see RCHME 1999.

Rectangular building shown on survey aligned north-east to south-west with a smaller building to the east and a linear feature between the two.

Pinchaford longhouse was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

One large rectangular feature with a small rectangular feature to the east and a short linear feature between the two are shown.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Pinchaford Longhouse (Un-published). SDV352501.

Pinchaford longhouse.