Name:Building at Holwell Quarry part of Haytor Quarries, Ilsington

Summary

Beehive shaped building at 19th century Holwell Quarry which was part of Haytor Quarries. Built of quarry waste, capped with large granite slabs, topped with stones earth and heather. Repaired by Dartmoor National Park in 1987.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1985, Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV349496.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down (Worksheet). SDV304118.

Site visited in February 1988. Beehive shaped building at Holwell Quarry. Built of quarry waste, capped with large granite slabs, topped with stones earth and heather. Repaired by Dartmoor National Park in 1987. Measurements: internal diameter of 1.5 metres with wall 0.5 metres thick.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD13. Map 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Beehive shelter at 19th century Holwell Quarry shown to the north of the tramway.

Neatly built circular hut with roof and doorway still intact which perhaps was a store for workmen's tools.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 42 (Monograph). SDV341541.

Probably a quarryman's shelter.

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 27, Figure 12 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

One of five buildings at Holwell Quarry. The well preserved circular roofed structure sited amid the spoil heaps is traditionally described as a quarryman's hut or shelter though it would have housed few men at one time and the interior would have been very dark.

Small feature shown on survey to the north of the tramway.