Name:Stable and shippon at Ford Farm, Manaton

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Stable and shippon immediately to south-west of Ford Farmhouse.
Stable with adjoining shippon. Probably early to mid 19th century built in consecutive phases. Granite rubble walls with larger quoins. Corrugated iron roof with gable ends. Brick segmental arches to doors and windows. Right-hand, probably original, block consists of harness store to far right with loose box behind then stalls to the centre for cart horses still with their original partitions. To the left is either another loose box or a store room possibly for fodder. Attached to the left is a shippon, both buildings have lofts above. Two storeys. Right-hand block has two doors to the ground floor left with a loading door above the right-hand one. There is a tall wide doorway to the centre and to the right with two windows in between and one to the right. On the right-hand gable end are two doors on the ground floor with a loading door above. The building to the left has a doorway to right and left of centre on the ground floor with two windows in between and one to the far left, the lower part of these have sliding ventilation apertures. There is a loading door above the right-hand door and a row of pigeon holes in the centre and to the right under the eaves.
Forms a group with ford farmhouse and its farm buildings.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/19 Stable and shippon immediately to - south-west of Ford farmhouse GV II
Stable with adjoining shippon. Probably early to mid C19 built in consecutive phases. Granite rubble walls with larger quoins. Corrugated iron roof with gable ends. Brick segmental arches to doors and windows. Right-hand, probably original, block consists of harness store to far right with loose box behind then stalls to the-centre for cart horses still with their original partitions. To the left is either another loose box or a store room possibly for fodder. Attached to the left is a shippon, both buildings have lofts above. 2 storeys. Right-hand block has 2 doors to the ground floor left with a loading door above the right-hand one. There is a tall wide doorway to the centre and to the right with 2 windows in between and one to the right. On the right-hand gable end are 2 doors on the ground floor with a loading door above. The building to the left has a doorway to right and left of centre on the ground floor with 2 windows in between and 1 to the far left, the lower part of these have sliding ventilation apertures. There is a loading door above the right-hand door and a row of pigeon holes in the centre and to the right under the eaves. Forms a group with Ford Farmhouse (q.v.) and its farm buildings.