Name:Enclosed hut circle settlement 940 metres west-south-west of Nun's Cross, Walkhampton

Summary

An enclosed prehistoric settlement situated on a north-facing slope, south of the confluence of Newleycombe Lake and Drivage Bottom Stream. The settlement consists of two conjoined enclosures, the larger of which is circular in shape and contains five hut circles. The wall is a stony bank approximately 1 metre wide. The smaller enclosure is sub rectangular in plan and abuts the south-east section of the larger enclosure's exterior wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE107?

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 1890 2363 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

(14/08/1970) The prehistoric pound centred at SX 5955569761 lies at the head of a small north-facing valley and comprises a main enclosure which is near-circular and approximately 50.0m. in diameter, with a single and in parts double stone wall averaging 0.5 metres high. There is an adjacent rectangular enclosure 32.0 metres by 26.0 metres which is defined by a scattered stone border 0.4 metres high.
There are four hut circles in the main enclosure, three are centred at SX 5957067960 and are 4.0 metres in diameter with double stone walls approximately 0.5 metres high. Their entrance-gaps are in the south-west sides. The fourth hut circle at SX 5955169743 is similar except that the entrance-gap is in the east side. None of these entrance-gaps have traces of door-posts.
The adjacent enclosure has one hut circle 5.0 metres in diameter which is centred at SX 5956469719, with a north facing entrance-gap but there is no trace of door-posts.
The only entrance to the main enclosure is situated at SX 5956869746 beside one of the hut circles; but there is no obvious entrance in the outer enclosure although there are a number of large breaks in the wall.
Surveyed at 1:10,560 and 1:1250. See illustration card.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX5869, 2/181 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237174.

Photograph taken on 19th May 1977.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 4th July 1983.

Oval agglomerated enclosure with five elements. Three hut circles attached to internal walls. Three hut circles attached to external walls. Three hut circles freestanding within elements. Does not appear to be in the scheduled block marked on ancient monuments record form No. 827.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 132266, Photograph (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(19/05/1993) Agglomerate enclosure composed of two conjoined enclosures defined by partly rubble-faced walls. Interior of the northern enclosure is almost circular, measuring 49 metres north-south by 51 metres east-west, defined by a 1.0 metre wide, 0.5 metres high rubble wall. Three hut circles lie within, and two more are attached to the inner face of the boundary wall. The southern enclosure is more recent, measures 26 metres north-south by 33 metres east-west and is defined by a low rubble wall, which in places only just protrudes above the turf. One hut circle is linked to this boundary.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 64-5, Map 47, figure 47.2 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Double enclosure within Settlement 'B' at Newleycombe Lake Head on a comparatively steep slope. The feebly constructd boundary wall is mainly a single line of slabs in a bank except around the lower edge where they become paired. There are five huts of 2.5 metres to 3.2 metres diameter in the larger northern enclosure. A larger building of 5.0 metres diameter lies on the south-western boundary of the smaller southern enclosure.

English Heritage, 2000, Schedule revision (Schedule Document). SDV252529.

(Original description 22/09/1970) Initial record divided into two: see also 438806
(Revised 06/10/2000) An enclosure containing six hut circles, situated 940 metres west-south-west of Nun's Cross, on a north-facing slope overlooking Newleycombe Lake. The enclosure consists of two conjoined enclosures, defined by partly faced rubble walls. The interior of the northern enclosure is approximately circular, measuring 49 metres by 51 metres, and is defined by a 1 metre wide and 0.5 metre high rubble wall. Three hut circles lie within the enclosure and two more are attached to the inner face of the boundary wall. The southern enclosure is later in date, measures 26 metres by 33 metres and is defined by a low rubble wall. One hut circle is attached to the enclosure boundary. The hut circles are composed of stone and earth banks. Their internal diameters vary between 2.7 metres and 4.2 metres, with the average being 3.35 metres. The height of the surrounding walls ranges from 0.3 and 0.7 metres, with an average of 0.45 metres. One hut has a visible doorway. Scheduled.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA162.

(01/08/2006) An enclosed prehistoric settlement (Centred SX 5955 6976) situated on a north-facing slope, south of the confluence of Newleycombe Lake and Drivage Bottom Stream. The settlement appears to consist of two conjoined enclosures, the larger of which is circular in shape and contains 4 Hut Circles and a clearance cairn. The wall, which is composed of a stony bank approximately 1 m wide, survives almost intact apart from the north section that has been breached by a stream flow. The smaller enclosure is sub rectangular in plan and abuts the south east section of the larger enclosure's exterior wall.
Hut Circle 1: SX 5956 6975
Situated adjacent, but not attached to the south west boundary wall of the large enclosure is a disturbed Hut Circle, 4.3 m in diameter with walls 1 m wide. The turf covered stony banks contain some loose stone, but despite its poor condition there may be a possible entrance on the south west wall.
Hut Circle 2: SX 5954 6974
Due east of Hut Circle 1 is another Hut Circle, similarly adjacent but not attached to the south interior wall of the large enclosure. It is 3.7 m in diameter with low, well spread walls that reach 1.10 m wide. The walls consist of turf covered stony banks and although there is no evidence of an entrance some internal walling still survives, presumably in situ.
Hut Circle 3: SX 5956 6972
On closer inspection it may be concluded that the Hut Circle situated in the south west corner of the small enclosure is earlier in date for the boundary wall appears to abut it. Circular in plan, it is 5.6 m in diameter with stony walls approx. 1.7 m wide. Unfortunately it has suffered some disturbance and there is no visible sign of an entrance. This appears to be the only structure within the smaller enclosure.
Hut Circle 4: SX 5956 6976
Located within the eastern half of the large enclosure, parallel with a Clearance Cairn is a Hut Circle, 3.8 m in diameter with walls approx. 1.6 m wide. Although it is heavily obscured by turf there are some fragments of the stone structure visible. Its interior has been levelled and there is no visible sign of an entrance.
Hut Circle 5: SX 5957 6977
Attached to the east wall of the large enclosure is a Hut Circle, 4.3 m diameter. Its walls are composed of turf-covered stony banks, approx. 1.4 m wide. It models a level interior with no visible sign of an entrance.
Clearance Cairn: SX 5954 6975
Situated just off centre towards the south west corner of the large enclosure is a circular stony mound covered in turf. The absence of a hollow seems to indicate that this is not a Hut Circle, but perhaps a Clearance Cairn. It is 4 m in diameter and is 0.5 m high.

Probert, S., 2013, Cramber Tor Survey data (Cartographic). SDV361430.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT17 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 12/07/2019. Enclosure covered with tussock grass Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT17 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 12/07/2019. Photo taken showing the inside of the enclosure looking south east. The upper stones are the southern enclosure wall leading south

Two conjoined enclosures shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes an agglomerated enclosure containing six stone hut circles lying on a north-facing slope overlooking Newleycombe Lake. The enclosure is composed of two conjoined enclosures defined by partly faced rubble walls. The interior of the northern enclosure is almost circular in plan, measures 49 metres north to south by 51 metres east to west and is defined by a 1 metre wide and 0.5 metres high rubble wall. Three stone hut circles lie within this enclosure and a further two are attached to the inner face of the boundary. The southern enclosure is more recent in date than the northern example, measures 26 metres north to south by 33 metres east to west and is defined by a low rubble wall, which in places only just protrudes above the turf level. A stone hut circle is linked to this enclosure boundary. The stone hut circles are composed of stone and earth banks each surrounding an internal area. All six huts are circular in plan, and their internal diameters vary between 2.7 metres and 4.2 metres. The height of the surrounding walls varies between 0.3 metres and 0.7 metres. One hut has a visible doorway.