Name:Enclosed hut circle settlement 940 metres west-south-west of Nun's Cross

Summary

Agglomerate enclosure composed of two conjoined enclosures defined by partly rubble-faced walls. Interior of the northern enclosure is almost circular, measuring 49 metres north-south by 51 metres east-west, defined by a 1.0 metre wide, 0.5 metres high rubble wall. Three hut circles lie within, and two more are attached to the inner face of the boundary wall. The southern enclosure is more recent, measures 26 metres north-south by 33 metres east-west and is defined by a low rubble wall, which in places only just protrudes above the turf. One hut circle is linked to this boundary.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=19/5/1993 (gerrard) agglomerate enclosure composed of 2 conjoined enclosures defined by partly nibble-faced walls. Interior of n enclosure is almost circular, 49m ns by 51m ew, defined by a 1m wide, 0.5m high rubble wall. Three hut circles lie within, and 2 more are attached to the inner face of the boundary. The s enclosure is more recent, measures 26m ns by 33m ew and is defined by a low rubble wall, which in places only just protrudes above the turf. A hut circle is linked to this boundary (mpp).

Vis=14/8/1970 (os) enclosures and hut circles at head of newlycombe lake. Enclosure a is near circular, with single and in parts double stone walls. It contains four hut circles of which three have entrances on sw side and the fourth has an entrance on the east side. None of these entrances have traces of door posts. There is also an adjacent rectangular enclosure defined by a scattered stone border. This contains one hut circle with a north facing entrance (os).

Vis=22/9/1970 (ancient monuments) pounds and hut circles at head of newleycombe lake. Three pounds and 11 hut circles. The two western pounds are linked, the other lying to the east. The larger one is approx 91.4m in diameter and the smaller, 64.0m in diameter. The walls are a drystone walling but are largely turfed over. The pounds enclose 5 hut circles with diameters of 4.5 - 6.40m. All the hut circles are clearly marked by drystone walling.

Oval agglomerated enclosure with five elements. Three hut circles attached to internal walls. Three hut circles attached to external walls. Three hut circles freestanding within elements. Does not appear to be in the scheduled block marked on ancient monuments record form no.827 (rchm app 1985).

Osa=sx56ne107/plan.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890 2363(10/12/1946).

Aph=nmr sx5869/2/181(19/5/1977).

Des=photo by s. Gerrard/(19/5/1993)/in smr.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 4th July 1983.

Probert, S., 2013, Cramber Tor Survey data (Cartographic). SDV361430.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT17 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 12/07/2019. Enclosure covered with tussock grass Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT17 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 12/07/2019. Photo taken showing the inside of the enclosure looking south east. The upper stones are the southern enclosure wall leading south