Name:Bee boles at Ford Farm, Manaton

Summary

Four bee boles housed in granite rubble garden wall, adjoining the road. Thought to be 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• International Bee Research Association: 122

• BEE BOLE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Manaton, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303187.

Bee-boles in garden wall, north-north-west of Ford farmhouse adjoining road. Four bee-boles. Possibly 18th century. Housed in granite rubble garden wall, they have heavy projecting granite lintels. Forms a group with Ford farmhouse and its farm buildings.

Woods, S. H., 1988, Dartmoor Stone, 163 (Monograph). SDV346790.

Excellent set of bee boles at Ford (SX733 812). Image included.

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 116 (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

International bee research association no 122.

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/14 Bee-boles in garden wall, north- - north-west of Ford Farmhouse adjoining road GV II
4 bee-boles. Possibly C18. Housed in granite rubble garden wall, they have heavy projecting granite lintels. Forms a group with Ford Farmhouse (q.v.) and its farm buildings.