Name:Alverdiscott Village Cross

Summary

A village cross used to stand 183m on the south side of the churchyard by the side of the open road in plain street. Only the stump of the stone pillar remained for a long time. Its final removal and destruction occurred in the 19th century. Site of medieval cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NMR CITING OS 1953, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6061.

May be same as ss52nw/22 (nmr citing os 1953).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)312/the ancient stone crosses of devon pt ii.

Osa=ss52nw3.

Des=dean mills/parochial collections (c.1750).

Vis=7/12/1953 (os) no one in the vicinity knew anything about the cross. Tithe map of no assistance.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 6, (Vol 1) (Un-published). SDV360833.

A village cross used to stand 200 yards from the south side of Alverdiscott churchyard, by the side of the open road in Plain Street. For a long time only the stump of the stone pillar remained. A Mr Vodden, a resident of Stony Cross remembers its removal and destruction in the late 19th century. Alverdiscott records state 'a round broken pillar in a place called Plain Street behind ye Barton House of Alscott on ye road to Sevenstone, supposed to have been a cross'. Tradition records two more crosses, one in the churchyard, and one on ye road from Torrington to Barum. Tis remembered yt Roman Catholics pulled off their hats as they passed it.'