Name:Stone store north-east of Easdon Cottage

Summary

Smnall single story store possibly used as a cellar, north-east of Easdon Cottage. Probably late 18th century. Granite rubble walls to front and sides built against high bank at rear with garden above extending over its flat roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CELLAR (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Building is depicted to the north-east of the cottage on this (and the late 19th century historic map).

Stone store immediately to north-east of Easdon Cottage.
Store, possibly used as a cellar. Probably late 18th century. Granite rubble walls to front and sides built against high bank at rear with garden above extending over its flat roof. Dressed granite quoins to right end. Single cell rectangular plan. Single storey. Door to left with small window opening to right which has 3 iron stanchion bars and no glass.
Interior: the flat roof is supported by massive horizontal granite beams with stone slabs above.

Appears to be depicted on the modern mapping, adjoining the cottage.

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/12 Stone store immediately to north- - east of Easdon Cottage - GV II
Store, possibly used as a cellar. Probably late C18. Granite rubble walls to front and sides built against high bank at rear with garden above extending over its flat roof. Dressed granite quoins to right end. Single cell rectangular plan. Single storey. Door to left with small window opening to right which has 3 iron stanchion bars and no glass. Interior: the flat roof is supported by massive horizontal granite beams with stone slabs above.