Name:Deserted medieval settlement at Willings Walls Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Deserted medieval settlement within prehistoric settlement at Willings Walls Warren consists of a building and three adjoining enclosures. The rectangular building, 6.2 metres by 3.8 metres internally has coursed boulder walls 0.7 metres thick and 1.1 metres high, with an entrance in the centre of the south west side, and a probable 'lean-to' 3.5 metres by 2 metres to the north-west of the entrance. It is surrounded by three yards.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1110, 0038 (Aerial Photograph). SDV142083.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 174-175 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Willings Walls. House in small rectangular court within enclosed hut circle group. Measures 8.5m x 3.3m.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 156 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 154 (Monograph). SDV337618.

A shepherd's house.

(24/06/1977) SX 5790 6577 This deserted Medieval site consists of one building and three adjoining enclosures, and lies within the remains of a Bronze Age enclosed settlement. It is on a gentle slope at the north west end of a ridge at 265 metres above OD.
The rectangular building, 6.2 metres by 3.8 metres internally has coursed boulder walls, 0.7 metres thick and 1.1 metres high, with an entrance in the centre of the south-west side, and a probable 'lean-to' 3.5 metres by 2 metres externally, to the north-west of the entrance.
It is surrounded by 3 yards.
Yard 'A', rectangular, 16 metres by 7 metres with a possible entrance to south-east.
Yard 'B', irregular in shape, 15 metres by 10 metres, utilises the prehistoric walls.
Yard 'C', partly rectangular, about 25 metres by 10 metres, utilises prehistoric walls and has an entrance to the north.
1:10 000 survey revised on AO model. Enlargement survey at 1:5000 scale.

Price, D. G., 1980, The Moorland Plym, 86, fig.2c (Article in Serial). SDV254604.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 56, 55 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Medieval 'longhouse' shown within prehistoric settlement at 'Willings Walls Warren North'. A rectilinear building has a north-western rectangular extension and two irregular shaped yards to the north-east and north-west.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(04/04/2002) Centred SX 5790 6577. The building and adjoining enclosure are as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1977. This Medieval or later reoccupation of an earlier settlement has had an effect on the latter. The enclosures belonging to the settlement were reused and largely cleared of surface stone, the debris being placed into the former hut circles and several clearance cairns were constructed on the northern fringes of the site. Two rectangular structures at SX 5784 6582 and SX 5789 6581 lie adjacent to the earlier walls and hut circles but may be products of this later period.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

Outline shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-21 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(16/12/2019) Condition assessed as good, although vegetation encroachment is threatening site. Site description from HER is accurate, clearly defined building remains of the farmstead, enclosures and hut circles identified. No signs of recent collapse of remaining walls or deterioration of site. Due to remoteness of area rarely visited by walkers, area is lightly grazed. A dozen small scattered patches of reeds within enclosures and one larger reed clump approximately 5.0 by 3.0m near building remains (see photographs).

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during December 2019 visit.

Shown on modern mapping.

This agglomerated enclosure lies on a spur above the south bank of the River Plym, south-west of Ditsworthy Clam. There is a longhouse with associated courts within the complex; it is 7 metres in length and 4 metres in width with walls 1.0 metres in thickness and surviving to a height of 1.5 metres.