Name:Bourna Farmhouse, Meeth

Early 16th century farmhouse with 17th century alterations and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEETH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Meeth, 97 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV259072.

Farmhouse. Early c16 with c17 alterations and addition. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Thatch roof hipped to left end, gabled to right. Axial rendered, probably rubble, stack and axial brick stack with similar stack at right gable end.
Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to the left heated by end stack, as is inner room; hall stack backs onto passage. Hall was initially open to the roof with central hearth, lower and inner rooms may always have been floored. Hall floored and stack inserted in circa early c17. Also probably in the c17 a stable was added at the end of the lower room. Outshuts were built along the rear wall in the circa later c19.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 4-window front of early to mid c20 2- and 3-light casements, the 2-light ones are small paned. C19 panelled and glazed door to passage at left of centre under doorhood. Outshuts built along rear wall.
Interior: on the ground floor the beams are plastered over and early fireplace openings concealed. The original roof survives over the hall, however roof space to lower and inner rooms not accessible and divided from that over hall by full height solid walls. The wall at the lower end of the hall is smoke-blackened and this blackening continues up to the hall truss which has a threaded ridge and morticed apex. To the higher side of the hall truss the soffit of the roof has been plastered up to the inner room wall. This was possibly done in the c17 when the hall was floored and its stack inserted against the truss creating a chamber above.
This farmhouse retains a traditional exterior and more internal features probably survive although concealed by later modernisation.

Bourna marked.