Name:Petrockstow, Hearn Tomb

Summary

Head and footstone approximately 5m south of St. Petrock's church. Probable early 18th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• TOMB (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Petrockstow, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17647.

Hearn head and footstone approx 5m south of church of St. Petrock. Date obscured but probably early c18 to John Hearn of Westacott. Slate. Straight head with scrolled sides and elaborate carving at top, carved pier down either side with decorative foliage detail. Footstone has nowy head and bears rhyming epitaph.