Name:Possible site of a stamping mill at Yeo Farm, Sheepstor

Summary

Suspected site of stamping mill at Yeo Farm, Meavy / Sheepstor. No known building, but a mortar stone has been built into the wall of an outhouse of the farm, and two others in the yard; in each of these an iron ring has been inserted.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE136

• CRUSHING MILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1914, Stray notes on Dartmoor tin-working. Part 1, 285, plate 11 fig. 4 (Article in Serial). SDV243139.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 223 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

(SX 551699) Suspected site of stamping mill at Yeo Farm, Meavy. No known building, but a mortar stone has been built into the wall of an outhouse of the farm, and two others in the yard; in each of these an iron ring has been inserted.
A granite block with two mortar holes has been built into the wall of an outhouse at the back of Yeo Farm, just above ground level. The old house, abandoned about 1914, bears a date in its porch of 1610. As there is nothing to suggest that the wall into which the mortar stone has been built is of later date than the rest of the building it may have been in the wall since 1610. Two other granite mortar stones, each with two holes lie, or used to lie, in the courtyard. Each had an iron ring in it for tethering horses. The owner of the house in 1639, John Woolcombe, had interests in tin works at Crosbeam and Pocock Hill, in Walkhampton.
SX 582659. Three pillow mounds at SX 582659 now with SX 56 NE 133.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No. 95 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

At above gridreference and also SX 5509 6697 mortarstones point to site of stamping mill (undocumented). Field evidence.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 43 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.