Name:Kerswell, Hatherleigh

Sixteenth century farmhouse with 17th cenutry alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 29/02/1988, Hatherleigh, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV256974.

Kerswell Farmhouse.
House formerly farmhouse. C16 with c17 alterations, considerably altered in c20. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Corrugated asbestos roof gabled to left end hipped to right. Projecting rubble lateral stack at front, tapering with dripcourse. Projecting rubble stack at left gable end.
Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to the right which has been substantially altered in the c20. It is quite likely that the hall at least was originally open to the roof with a central hearth but apart from the survival of cruck timbers there is no direct evidence of this. The hall is heated by a front lateral stack, the inner room by a gable end stack. C17 stair projection at rear of hall.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front of 2 and 3 light c20 casements. C20 conservatory in front of right-hand end, to right of stack, with glazed door. Rear elevation has rectangular stair projection to right of centre. C20 conservatory to its left and outshut to its right.
Interior: hall has large granite framed fireplace, hollow chamfered to jambs and lintel. Chamfered axial ceiling beams with straight cut stops. Roof: the bottom of 2 pairs of cruck trusses are visible on the 1st floor over hall but appear to have been cut off above collar level when a new c20 roof was put on. Morticed collar and threaded purlins. Over lower end is c17 truss with straight principals and collar halved on with dovetail joint.