Name:Morris Monument, Hatherleigh

Monument to Lieutenant Colonel William Morris, died 1858.

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (XIX - 1860 AD to 1860 AD)

Child, P., 1996, Morris Monument (Ground Photograph). SDV365567.

Photos of the monument, showing the bronze relief.

Monument marked.

Department of Environment, 29/02/1988, Hatherleigh, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV256974.

Morris monument. Monument to Lieutenant Colonel William Morris. Erected 1860 by the firm E. B. Stephens of London. Granite ashlar. Very large obelisk with a bronze bas-relief at front of pedestal depicting Morris being carried from the battlefield of Balaclava.
William Morris was born in Fishleigh in Hatherleigh and distinguished himself in the Battle of Balaclava, later acting as assistant adjutant - general in the quelling of the indian mutiny before dying of sunstroke there at the age of 38 in 1858.
The obelisk was erected by public subscription to commemorate Morris's exploits and his successful return from Balaclava.