Name:Little Park Farmhouse, Hatherleigh. Circa 17th century

Summary

Little Park Farmhouse, Hatherleigh. Circa 17th century extended in 18th century and 20th century. Plastered rubble and cob walls. Thatch roof hipped to left end, gabled to right. One brick and one rendered rubble axial stack and projecting plastered rubble stack at right gable end.

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:hatherleigh/(29/2/1988)9.

Little park farmhouse. Farmhouse. C17 extended in c18 and c20. Plastered rubble and cob walls. Thatch roof hipped to left end, gabled to right. One brick and one rendered rubble axial stack and projecting plastered rubble stack at right gable end. Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end probably to the left but passage has now gone and internal room arrangement has been considerably altered. Hall heated by axial stack and inner room by gable end stack. Possibly integral stair projection at rear of hall. Probably extended at left-hand end in c18 as separate cottage with fireplace. Exterior: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 9 window front mainly of 2-light c20 casements. The right-hand part of the house is higher and its windows have top opening lights on the 1st floor. Double c20 glazed doors at centre with large late c20 single light window above. To its left on ground floor is c20 9-pane sash. Left-hand end of house is late c20 rebuild in concrete blocks. At rear is rectangular stair projection to left of centre. Interior: open fireplaces with roughly chamfered wooden lintels. C17 roof trusses survive consisting of substantial straight principals with trenched purlins and collars halved on with notched joints (doe).

Laing-Trengove, D. + Bray, L., 2010, Scoping Visit and Monitoring and Recording of Alterations/Groundworks at Grudgeworthy, Monkokehampton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348189.

A significant amount of 19th and 20th century metal and ceramic artefacts were recovered during the works of a service trench. An earlier cobbled surface extant at the north-east end of the building was visible.