Name:Beacon Down, Highampton, Beaworthy

Summary

Small 18th century house with a thatch roof. The attached 19th century outbuilding was house converted in 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHAMPTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Beacon's Down marked, comprising several groups of buildings.

Department of Environment, 1988, Highampton, 46 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338722.

Beacon's down. C18. Small house. Gable ended thatch roof. Two brick gable end stacks. Two room plan with central entry. Two storeys. Regular 2 window front of late c20 2 light small-paned casements. Central gabled porch with c19 6 panel door behind. C19 outbuilding attached at left hand end.

Historic England, 2018, Beacon Down & Beacon Down Farm, Highampton, Beaworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361013.

Notification of application to amend the entry on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, with a view to removing Beacon Down Farm from the list.

Historic England, 2018, Beacon Down and Beacon Down Farm (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361189.

Historic England are undertaking a listing enhancement for Beacon’s Down (now Beacon Down) and Beacon Down Farm to consider how much of the complex should be included in the list entry.
Beacon Down (formerly Beacon’s Down) originated as a small house in the C18. An attached outbuilding was added to the house as a linear extension in the early C19; both are shown on the 1848 tithe map, along with a separate building set slightly forward from the house and outbuilding range, fronting the lane to the north, and smaller outbuildings to the west. At this period, and until the late C20, the entire complex was in single ownership. The 1885 Ordnance Survey map shows broadly the same arrangement, with a small link having been between the two outbuildings, and various small lean-to extensions to both buildings. In the 1980s, the ownership was divided, with the former outbuilding and the other agricultural buildings sold separately from Beacon Down. The new holding became known as Beacon Down Farm, and the main buildings were converted into a house. The small link between the two former outbuildings was replaced by a much larger and deeper new range to allow the living accommodation to extend across the two buildings. At the same time the interior was greatly remodelled and the roof of the principal part of the house replaced. Further outbuildings were added in the later C20.
Beacon Down Farm: a house in three sections, the principal part a three-bay range of single storey and attic, attached at the eastern end of the adjoining house, formerly an outbuilding; the second, a 1980s single-storey section linking this range with another former agricultural building, set forward of the rest of the building line. The windows are all late-C20.
The elevation of the main range to the roadside is irregular, with three scattered windows to the right, and otherwise blind. The former agricultural building to the west has two irregular ground-floor windows. The gable end houses a late-C20 plank door under a timber lintel, with
a small window to the right. The rear elevation of this section and the infill section have modern door and window openings. The principal section has three gabled dormers, added in the 1980s, and a lean-to running the width of the building, with uPVC windows.

Historic England, 2018, Beacon Down, Highampton, Beaworthy, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361683.

Notification that the entry for Beacon Down on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest has been amended.
Beacon Down was listed at Grade II in 1988 as a single address. The list entry mentions an attached 19th century outbuilding which was turned into a house with its own address under a scheme of works which was granted planning permission in 1986. The works were carried out between the time of the listing assessment and the publication of the new parish list.
After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled in the case of Beacon Down,
but not Beacon Down Farm, which should be excluded. The outbuildings to Beacon Down are similarly
excluded.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
It is recommended that the list entry for Beacon Down, an C18 vernacular house, is amended, and that the
adjacent Beacon Down Farm and both houses’ associated outbuildings are excluded, for the following
principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
* Beacon Down is a well-preserved vernacular building of the C18 which retains its plan form and internal
structure, and demonstrates good use of local materials and traditional building techniques, which fully merits
its Grade II listing;
* Beacon Down Farm, formed from a former extension of Beacon Down, later linked to a much-altered
former outbuilding, has been substantially altered, including the replacement of its entire roof structure and
the partial or complete rebuilding of the formerly detached outbuilding; its materials, appearance and
character are wholly of the later C20, and it does not retain significant fabric from before this date; as such, it
falls short of the degree of architectural and historic interest needed to merit listing.
* the outbuildings to both Beacon Down and Beacon Down Farm are not of interest, and should be excluded.
See report for full details.

Beacon Down marked.

Beacon Down.
Summary of Building
A small C18 house. The garage and other outbuildings are not included. .
Reasons for Designation
Beacon Down, a small cob and thatch house constructed in the C18, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: * as a well-preserved vernacular house of the C18; * the house retains its through-passage plan; * although, as to be expected in a modest building of this type, there is little in the way of decorative treatment, the house retains its large inglenook fireplace and chamfered ceiling beams.
Historic interest: * the house demonstrates good use of local materials and traditional building techniques. .
History
Beacon Down (formerly Beacon’s Down) originated as a small house in the C18. An attached outbuilding was added to the house as a linear extension in the early C19; both are shown on the 1848 tithe map, along with a separate building set slightly forward from the house and outbuilding range, fronting the lane to the north, and smaller outbuildings to the west. At this period, and until the late C20, the entire complex was in single ownership. The 1885 Ordnance Survey map shows broadly the same arrangement, with a small link having been between the two outbuildings, and various small lean-to extensions to both buildings. In the 1980s, the ownership was divided, with the former outbuilding and the other agricultural buildings sold separately from Beacon Down. Further outbuildings were added in the later C20. .
Details
A small C18 house. The garage and other outbuildings are not included.
MATERIALS Cob, rendered and limewashed, with a thatched roof, corrugated metal to the rear extension; one brick stack, one rendered.
PLAN A two-room plan with a central passage, orientated east-west, with a small lean-to extension off the eastern end.
EXTERIOR A small house of two storeys, and three bays, that to the left much wider than the other two. It has limewashed cob elevations under a thatched roof, and gable end stacks. The windows are later C19 or early C20 multi-paned timber casements. The main elevation to the roadside has a shallow, gabled open porch with a slate roof to the central, narrow entrance bay. The wide doorway has a C19 or early C20 half-glazed panelled door; the symmetrical front has two windows to each of the ground and first floors. The western gable end has a large, high buttress (added in the early C21). The rear elevation has less regular fenestration, with the first-floor windows offset. Attached to the right is a long, narrow lean-to with its roof divided into two separate pitches to respect the first-floor window. This extension has one similar window to the rest of the house, with a modern window and door to its south.
INTERIOR The ground-floor rooms have exposed beams and joists, the beam to the living room chamfered with run-out stops. This room retains a large inglenook with timber bressumer over, built from irregular rubble stone, with a C19 bread oven (door missing), the fireplace now housing a woodburning stove. To the right of the fireplace is a steep stair which winds through 90 degrees. Extending from this in the lean-to is a modern utility room and bathroom. The other ground-floor room is now the kitchen; the former fireplace is closed, the fire replaced with a heat-storage stove. To the first floor are two bedrooms and bathroom. The rooms have deep, slightly splayed window openings. The roof structure is formed from pegged, rustic A-frame trusses with some queen struts. The roof retains many historic battens supporting the thatch.
Date first listed: 29th February 1988
Date of most recent amendment: 21st June 2018