Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Northlew

Summary

Palmer's norley. Farmhouse. Circa mid c17 with c20 addition. Plastered rubble and cob walls. Gable ended thatch roof. Projecting plastered rubble stack at left gable end with brick shaft, brick stack at right-hand end. Originally 2 room plan. Early c20 rear addition. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front of early/mid c20 2 light casements apart from ground floor windows to left of porch which are c19 and smaller c20. French window. Thatched roof c20 porch. Open fireplace with chamfered straightcut stopped wooden lintel. Moulded granite jambs. Roof structure likely to be late c18 or c19 judging from the feet of very insubstantial straight principals visible on the first floor.(doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))