Name:Lindridge Park, Bishopsteignton

Summary

An early 20th century garden of formal terraces and informal pleasure grounds around an early 17th century house (destroyed by fire in 1963) set in parkland of 17th or early C18th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• GARDEN (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

HUSSEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV306250.

As at the end of the c18, it is the surroundings of lindridge that are its outstanding feature. Then they consisted in pure landscape - view of the wooded park and countryside, and the picturesque setting of the house beneath a steep tree-clad slope to the northwards. Now an elaborate series of gardens have been brought into being. The general plan of the more formal parts round the house was initiated by mr ransome with messrs robert veitch of exeter in 1913, but the final plan was settled and the planting arranged by mr e. White and completed in 1913-14. It is as follows: the approach to the house is into a square forecourt enclosed by clipped yew hedges. To the east, overloked by that part of the house, are the terraces and italian garden, to the west up the steep bank, are grass terraces with the swimming pool and a succession of informal semi-wild gardens that lead round the high ground west and north of the house to 'the dell' ne of it. From there it is possible to reach the far end of the italian garden. See article for full details and pictures (hussey).

English Heritage, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV306251.

Terraced gardens laid out in 1913-14 set in park of 60ha (english heritage).

Hussey, c. /country life/(8/10/1938)356-360/country homes and gardens old and new,lindridge.

Doe/hhr:bishopsteignton(2/12/1988)37.

English heritage register of parks and gardens of special historic interest in england.

Des=hhr:register of parks and gardens of special historic interest in england(devon)/(august 2003).

Lindridge. An early C20 garden of formal terraces by Edward White and informal pleasure grounds planted by Robert Veitch & Son around an early C17 house (destroyed by fire in 1963) set in parkland of C17 or early C18 origin.