Name:Well, North Street, Totnes

Site of a stone-lined well exposed in 1988 in the playground of the Old Church School in Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• WELL (Unknown date)

Full description

Bellchambers, J., 1988, Plan & section of a stone lined shaft, a presumed well, off North Street, Totnes (Plan - measured). SDV343037.

A stone-lined shaft, presumed to be a well, was discovered in the playground of the Old Church School on the south side of North Street in Totnes in 1988. The maximum depth observed was 2.7 metres. Date unknown although the Church School was built circa 1860.

Green, T., 2008, North Gate Lodge, Castle Street, Totnes: Results of an Archaeological Desk-Based Study, 25-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV342884.