Name:Ivy Cottage, Manaton

Summary

Cottage, possibly originally unheated room or store adjoining Church Cottage. Late 18th century extended in early 19th century, early 20th century wing added, forming overall L-shaped plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• STOREHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Altered, XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Ivy Cottage, possibly originally unheated room or store adjoining Church Cottage. Late 18th century extended in early 19th century, early 20th century wing added. Original part granite rubble with dressed stone quoins. Slightly recessed rendered bay to right. Thatched roof, hipped at right end, gabled at left end abutting Church Cottage. 20th century wing granite rubble walls, tiled roof with gable end.
Probably originally one-room plan, extended by one room then wing added at right angles to right end, forming overall L-shaped plan. Two storeys. Originally one-window front with one window extension to right. Left-hand windows ground and first floor late 19th / early 20th century two-light casements with timber lintels and glazing bars. First floor right window late 18th / early 19th century two-light casement with wooden pegged frame and L-hinges. Glazing bars removed. 20th century glazed door to right with thatched hood in angle with 20th century wing which has three-light wood casements on ground and first floor of inner face and two-light casements on ground and first floor of inner face and two-light casements on gable end - all with small panes. Large granite sills and lintels.
Interior not inspected.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON MANATON SX 78 SW 4/63 Ivy Cottage - 23.8.55 GV II
Cottage, possibly originally unheated room or store adjoining Church Cottage (q.v.). Late C18 extended in early C19, early C20 wing added. Original part granite rubble with dressed stone quoins. Slightly recessed rendered bay to right. Thatched roof, hipped at right end, gabled at left end abutting Church Cottage. C20 wing granite rubble walls, tiled roof with gable end.
Probably originally 1-room plan, extended by 1 room then wing added at right angles to right end, forming overall L-shaped plan. 2 Storeys. Originally 1-window front with 1 window extension to right. Left-hand windows ground and first floor late C19/early C20 2-light casements with timber lintels and glazing bars. First floor right window late C18/early C19 2-light casement with wooden pegged frame and L-hinges. Glazing bars removed. C20 glazed door to right with thatched hood in angle with C20 wing which has 3-light wood casements on ground and first floor of inner face and 2-light casements on ground and first floor of inner face and 2-light casements on gable end - all with small panes. Large granite sills and lintels.
Interior not inspected. Included for group value.