Name:Langestone Cottage, Manaton

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/31 - Langstone Cottage- II
Small house. Circa 1500. Altered probably in C17 and again C18-C19. Rendered granite rubble walls with quoins. Granite rubble gable end chimney. Thatched roof with gable ends. 3-room plan with position of original passage unclear, probably initially divided by low partitions. Now has solid stone walls between inner room/hall and hall/lower room. Both are inserted, that between hall and inner room only extends up to eaves level. Inserted fireplace at lower gable end, no evidence of other stacks. House probably originally open to roof throughout, ceiled in C17. Subsequently altered C18-C19 changing ground plan. 2 storeys. 2 windows on first floor, 3 on ground floor; C20 2 and 3 light casements in small openings with timber lintels. Doorway to left of centre into former hall has C20 plank door. Original doorway (blocked) possibly to the right of it. C20 window inserted into rear of lower room. At upper gable end is first floor window re-using an original door-frame; heavy timber frame with chamfered rounded arch. Inserted into it is probably early C18 2-light window with iron casements and leaded panes. Interior: 1 beam survives in each ground floor room. The left hand (original inner room has a wany beam roughly chamfered. In the hall is a large cross beam roughly chamfered with run-out stops. The lower room contains a beam with chamfer and straight cut stops. The fireplace in this room has a wooden lintel, apparently chamfered, now blocked. Between the fireplace and the rear wall in this room is a wooden newel staircase. 1 original smoke-blackened roof truss survives at the higher end with its original threaded purlins, threaded ridge, rafters and battens and a small section of not so heavily encrusted smoke-blackened thatch. At the apex below the ridge is a triangular strengthening block. Roof at lower end replaced probably late C18 early C19 consists of 2 trusses with lapped and pegged collars. The inserted chimney is clean but 2 smoke-blackened rafters survive at this end.