Name:Wall to north-west of Langstone Farmhouse, Manaton

Summary

Garden boundary wall to nw of langstone farmhouse. Garden courtyard wall. Probably late c16, contemporary with farmhouse. Granite rubble construction capped on west side with granite coping stones which are weathered on the outside and have square section blocks running along the top. The coping stones and top few courses of stone have been removed on the north side. Towards the centre of this side is a 4-centred granite gateway arch with hollow chamfer and indeterminate stops. Forms a group with langstone farmhouse and its farm buildings (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• WALL (XVI - 1550 AD to 1600 AD (Between))