Name:Barn south-east of farmhouse at Langstone, Manaton

Summary

Barn, probably 16th century, extended in 17th century. Long rectangular plan with cart entrance/threshing floor entrance to right of centre on north-west side and smaller opposing doorway. Extended at lower end probably for stables with loft above; the building becomes wider here.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• BARN (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Barn immediately to south-east of Langstone farmhouse.
Barn. Probably 16th century, extended in 17th century. Granite rubble with large granite quoins and grounders. Corrugated iron roof with half-hipped ends.
Long rectangular plan with cart entrance/threshing floor entrance to right of centre on north-west side and smaller opposing doorway. Extended at lower end probably for stables with loft above; the building becomes wider here. Later lean-tos to south-east and north-west side and smaller opposing doorway. Large barn entrance with timber lintel to right of centre. Two blocked openings to right with timber lintels, small window above. Window to left at high level, doorway to far left blocked at base. Pigeon holes in original lower gable end (now within extension). Extension has doorway on ground floor with loading door above. Several ventilation slits in gable end. In higher gable end is a loading door with granite lintel and jambs.
Interior of original building has two original trusses at higher end and one at lower end. These are raised crucks morticed at the apex with triangular strengthening blocks. The collars are cambered, morticed to the principal rafters and chamfered underneath. Two tiers of threaded purlins and threaded ridge. Short raised hip cruck at either gable end. Rafters have been renewed and the other trusses replaced with rough nailed principal rafters.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/36 Barn immediately to south- - east of Langstone Farmhouse GV II
Barn. Probably C16, extended in C17. Granite rubble with large granite quoins and grounders. Corrugated iron roof with half-hipped ends.
Long rectangular plan with cart entrance/threshing floor entrance to right of centre on north-west side and smaller opposing doorway. Extended at lower end probably for stables with loft above; the building becomes wider here. Later leantos to south-east and north-west side and smaller opposing doorway. Large barn entrance with timber lintel to right of centre. 2 blocked openings to right with timber lintels, small window above. Window to left at high level, doorway to far left blocked at base. Pigeon holes in original lower gable end (now within extension). Extension has doorway on ground floor with loading door above. Several ventilation slits in gable end. In higher gable end is a loading door with granite lintel and jambs.
Interior of original building has 2 original trusses at higher end and 1 at lower end. These are raised crucks morticed at the apex with triangular strengthening blocks. The collars are cambered, morticed to the principal rafters and chamfered underneath. 2 tiers of threaded purlins and threaded ridge. Short raised hip cruck at either gable end. Rafters have been renewed and the other trusses replaced with rough nailed principal rafters.