Name:Round cairn and later tin prospecting pits 615 metres east-south-east of Down Tor

Summary

The cairn mound measures 15.5 metres in diameter and stands up to 1.5 metres high. A T-shaped trench cutting into the centre of the mound suggests partial early excavation, though the results of the investigation are not known. Three prospecting pits lie immediately against the circumference of a cairn. They each consist of a sub-rectangular pit with an associated crescent shaped bank standing up to 0.5 metres high lying on the side away from the cairn. Probably tinners pits.

• PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=25/5/1993 (gerrard) three prospecting pits lie immediately against the circumference of a cairn. They each consist of a sub-rectangular pit measuring 2.8m by 1.4m by 0.6m deep with an associated crescent shaped bank standing up to 0.5m high lying on the side away from the cairn. Probably tinners pits (mpp).

Vis=25/4/1993 (gerrard) cairn mound measures 15.5m in diam and stands up to 1.5m high. A t-shaped trench cutting into the centre of the mound suggests partial early excavation, though the results of the investigation are not known. This cairn forms part of a ritual complex of monuments including 3 cairns, a stone alignment and enclosure (mpp).

Vis=6/9/1972 (grinsell) cairn, hollow towards centre. Diameter 13.0m, height 1.1m.

Des=gerrard, g. A. M. /the archaeology of the early cornish tin industry/(1986)254/unpublished phd thesis (university of wales).

Vis=10/6/1950 (os) turf covered cairn, hollow in centre.

Recorded (rchm app 1985).

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT13 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 12/07/2019. Cairn generally is covered in grass and heather with a little close cropped gorse. There is an erosion scar in the centre of the cairn. Photos X 2 taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT13 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 12/07/2019. Photos X 2 taken 1) View of the erosion scar on top of the cairn looking north west
2) A general view looking east north east showing the tinners pit against the west side of the cairn