Name:Cattle shelter east of Langstone Farmhouse adjoining linhay

Summary

Cattle shelter. Probably late 18th / early 19th century. Granite rubble walls with roughly dressed granite posts. Corrugated iron roof with gable ends. Forms a group with Langstone farmhouse and its farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• COW HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Long rectangular plan with stone outside wall, originally open front facing onto farmyard. Roof supported on granite piers. Most of the bays since filled in with granite rubble 19th century lapped trusses appear to be nailed. Cut-off stubs of massive tie beams rest of the posts.
Forms a group with Langstone farmhouse and its farm buildings.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/35 Cattle shelter east of - Langstone Farmhouse adjoining linhay GV II
Cattle Shelter. Probably late C18/early C19. Granite rubble walls with roughly dressed granite posts. Corrugated iron roof with gable ends.
Long rectangular plan with stone outside wall, originally open front facing onto farmyard. Roof supported on granite piers. Most of the bays since filled in with granite rubble. C19 lapped trusses appear to be nailed. Cut-off stubs of massive tie beams rest on the posts. Forms a group with Langstone Farmhouse (q.v.) and its farm buildings.