Name:Farmhouse at Torhill, Manaton

Summary

Farmhouse at Torhill, Manaton. Built in the 17th century, this house is thought to replace an earlier farmhouse at the site, positioned to the east. Originally a three-room and cross passage plan with three upper rooms accessed by a external stair turret. Major renovations in the mid 19th century and then later additions through the 19th and 20th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Farmhouse is depicted on the Tithe Map but appears smaller than the present day house.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Torhill Farm, Manaton, 6-15 (Report - Assessment). SDV347829.

Farmhouse constructed in the late 17th century, replacing an earlier farmhouse at Torhill. Three-room and cross passage plan probably with three upper rooms accessed from an external stair turret. Major renovations in the mid 19th century, adding extra rooms and an internal stair. Some substantial later alterations through the 19th and 20th centuries. (See report for full details.)

Farmhouse at Torhill depicted on the modern mapping.

Torhill Farmhouse. 17th century or earlier, improved and extended at rear in 19th century. Granite rubble walls rendered at front and sides. Rendered stone axial and gable end stacks with drip-courses. Right hand lower gable and stack projects with an oven. Welsh slate roof with gable ends, catslide at rear. Plan probably three-room and through passage with small service rooms added at the rear extending the whole length under a catslideroof.
Original arrangement of ground floor rooms uncertain because interior was inaccessible. If the front door is in its original position and leads to the through passage then the lower room or kitchen would be in the more normal position of the inner room i.e. reached through the hall, and the inner room would instead be on one side of the passage. If, however, the front door had been moved and its original position, with the passage, was at the lower right end of the hall, this would give the hall the somewhat unusual, though not unknown, feature of having the fireplace at the inner end of the room rather than backing onto the through passage. Two storeys, outshut at rear is of one storey, and an attic. Asymmetrical four window front to south-east with 19th century casements of 1-, 3- and 4-lights with glazing bars. Right-hand first floor window 20th century. 19th century glazed and panelled door to left of centre with corrugated iron canopy supported on old shaped brackets. Circular oven to right gable end stack. Three gabled dormer windows to first floor at rear over outshut.
Interior inaccessible. Despite 19th century modernisation the early fabric of this house is obvious and it is likely to contain original features still, though probably concealed. (Description 1987) Other details: LB UID: 84980.