Name:Barn at Torhill Farm, Manaton

Summary

Bank barn at Torhill, Manaton. Dates to the mid 19th century and is a two storey building with shippon. Dry slate roof with gabled ends. Located to the north of the farmhouse. Former horse engine house adjoining to the west included in listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• BANK BARN (XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Torhill Farm, Manaton, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV347829.

During the mid 19th century when a great deal of money was spent at Torhill, a two-storey bank barn and shippon was constructed on this site. Soon afterwards a wing to the east of this was built with a shippon on the ground floor and hayloft above. An open-fronted cart shed was added on the northern side of this building and a horse engine house was constructed on the western side of the bank barn. (See report for full details.)

Barn at Torhill depicted on modern mapping.

Barn immediately north-west of Torhill Farmhouse, Manaton. Bank barn with shippon below cow-house wing to north-east. Probably early to mid 19th century. Granite rubble walls with dressed granite quoins and lintels. Dry slate roof with gabled ends. Rectangular plan with shippons on ground floor; barn above with access from higher ground level at rear.
Two storeys. Front has four shippon doorways facing farmyard and two loading doors above. Cart entrance at rear. Cow-house wing to north east at right angles forming north side of the farmyard. Granite rubble with dry slate roof, gable ended. Two storey. Door to ground floor left with loading door above. Two windows and ventilation slit at centre, and right-hand doorway with segmental brick arch. Right-hand end appears to be later extension. Forms a group with Torhill Farmhouse. (Description 1987) Other details: LB UID: 84981.