Name:Ash house at Torhill Farm, Manaton

Summary

Constructed from dressed granite blocks with a corbelled rubble stone roof. One of two ash houses shown on the mid-19th century Tithe Map, indicating that Torhill had been two farms at one point. No evidence of the second ash house after this point.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• ASH HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

This is one of two ash houses depicted on the Tithe Map, indicating that the holding may have been split in two before the mid-19th century, although a seconf farmhouse is not depicted on the Tithe Map.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Torhill Farm, Manaton, 1-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV347829.

Ash house is a small circular structure built in the early-mid 17th century. Constructed from dressed granite blocks it has a corbelled rubble domed roof, which now has grass growing on it. Domestic fire ash was put into the building via the small hatch on the west side and removed via the east door when it became full and added to ploughed fields. The fact that the Tithe Map shows two ash houses indicates the farm was two holdings at one point, as each house would have only needed one ash house. (See report for full details.)

Ash house at Torhill Farm, Manaton depicted on modern mapping.

Ash-house approximately 6.0 metres north of Torhill Farmhouse. Probably 18th century in date. Granite rubble walls with corbelled granite roof. Circular plan, single storey, with doorway on opposite side from house with granite jambs and projecting granite lintel loading shute on other side, facing house, at higher level with granite jambs and lintel. Conical roof covered in grass. Forms a group with Torhill Farmhouse (Description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 84982.