Name:Granary, stable and cart shed at Wingstone Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CART SHED (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • GRANARY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Manaton, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303187.

Granary, stable and cart shed approximately 25 metres west-north-west of Wingstone Farmhouse. Stable and cart shed with granary above. Early-mid 19th century. Granite rubble with dressed granite quoins and arches. Dry slate roof with gable ends. Rectangular plan. Stables/cart shed with granary on first floor. Two storeys. South front has cart shed entrance to right and stable doorway at centre of ground floor. On first floor is two-light window at centre with four brick lined pigeon holes in a row to the right. In east gable end is first floor doorway with segmental arch, stairs now removed (if external) but probably approached by ladder as it borders on the farm drive.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SX 78 SW 4/53 Granary, stable and cart shed - approximately 25 metres west- north-west of Wingstone Farmhouse GV II
Stable and Cart shed with granary above. Early-mid C19. Granite rubble with dressed granite quoins and arches. Dry slate roof with gable ends. Rectangular plan. Stables/cart shed with granary on lst floor. 2 storeys. South front has cart shed entrance to right and stable doorway at centre of ground floor. On first floor is 2-light window at centre with 4 brick lined pigeon holes in a row to the right. In east gable end is first floor doorway with segmental arch, stairs now removed (if external) but probably approached by ladder as it borders on the farm drive.