Name:Half Moon House, Manaton

Summary

Late 16th century farmhouse with three room with through passage plan. Said to have been converted into cottages and later used as an inn until the construction of the Kestor Inn in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI - 1550 AD to 1599 AD (Between))
  • INN (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1880 AD? to 1920 AD? (Between))

'Half Moon (public house)' is depicted on the late 19th century historic mapping.

Half Moon House (formerly listed as Half Moon Cottage). Originally probably farmhouse; said to have been converted into cottages, later used as pub. Probably late 16th century but considerably altered internally. 18th century additions at either end. Granite rubble walls, plastered at front. Thatched roof with gable ends. Granite end and ridge stacks; rebuilt brick shaft to rear lateral stack which is flush with external wall face.
Probably originally three room with through passage and rear lateral stack to hall. Newel staircase. Two storeys. Original house has asymmetrical 6 window front with 1 window addition at either end, right hand one slightly set back. Two surviving cross beams. 20th century conservatory and granite semi-circular tower attached.
Kitchen fireplace has single granite jamb to right hand side and semi-circular stone oven opening in left hand side. Hall fireplace re-used from another house, 19th century moulded granite. Over original section of house is a 4 bay- 18th century roof. See List for further details.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 58 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The landlord of the Half Moon Inn had the Kestor Inn built in the early years of the 20th century, but later decided that Manaton did not require two inns and the Half Moon was closed down.

Half Moon is depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON MANATON SX 78 SW 4/64 - Half Moon House (Formerly listed as 23.8.55 Half Moon Cottage) GV II House, originally probably farmhouse; said to have been converted into cottages, later used as pub. Probably late C16 but considerably altered internally. C18 additions at either end. Granite rubble walls, plastered at front. Thatched roof with gable ends. Granite end and ridge stacks; rebuilt brick shaft to rear lateral stack which is flush with external wall face.
Probably originally 3 room with through passage and rear lateral stack to hall. Passage partitions have been removed and front door now a window. Inner room with end stack, possibly once unheated as stack looks later. Kitchen at lower end with stack; well for newel staircase on rear wall next to kitchen stack but stairs now removed. 1 room addition at either end probably added when house was subdivided and separate entrances inserted into front of inner room and far right rooms. Detached parallel range very close to rear of lower end, possible service room; incorporates well house at upper end with Stone Trough. Now attached to lower end of house. 2 storey.
Original house has asymmetrical 6 window front with 1 window addition at either end, right hand one slightly set back. C20 2-light wood casements with glazing bars in small, possibly early, openings. Ground floor left window is larger 3-light casement. Original entrance to right of centre is now window. Both doorways have open fronted plastered stone porches with lean-to slate roofs. C20 plank doors. 2 raking buttresses to right of centre with slated weathering. At rear is formerly detached service range of narrow rectangular plan with thatched roof, now attached to house. C20 conservatory and granite semi-circular tower attached.
Interior: 2 surviving cross beams; one in inner room, chamfered with ogee stop and plain joists on lower side running up to partition with wall. No joists on upper side of beam but mortices are visible. 2nd beam in the former kitchen has similar chamfer and stops. Kitchen fireplace has single granite jamb to right-hand side and semi-circular stone oven opening in left-hand side. Wooden chamfered lintel with hollow stepped and notched stop. Hall fireplace re-used from another house, C19 moulded granite. On first floor in 2 left-hand rooms 2 small Victorian cast iron fireplaces and gates survive. Over original section of house is a 4 bay C18 roof with straight principals crossed and morticed and curved collars lapped and pegged to trusses. Evidence of trenching for purlins. In former gable wall above kitchen is a 2-light wooden mullion window with flat chamfer on jambs and mullion, rebated for glass. Pleasant traditional facade enhances village green area.