Name:Chest tomb in churchyard, Manaton

Summary

Chest tomb approx 4m east of church of st. Winifrid. Chest tomb. Circa 1700. Granite, with fielded panels to all 4 sides with roll moulding around edges. Large chamfered plinth, lid has ogee moulding to soffit. Illegible inscription on lid (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• TOMB (XVII - 1700 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:manaton/(4/2/1987)42.

Chest tombe approximately 4 metres east of Church of St. Winifrid. Chest tomb. Circa 1700. Granite, with fielded panels to all 4 sides with roll moulding around edges. Large chamfered plinth, lid has ogee moulding to soffit. Illegible inscription on lid.