Name:Lych gate east of church, Manaton

Summary

Lych-gate and flanking walls east of church of st. Winifrid. Probably c17. Constructed of large dressed granite blocks with gable-ended slate roof and carved wooden barge-boards. Roof and barge-boards dated 1921. Two granite side walls. Pedestrian gateway. North wall attached to gate. C20 heavy timber gates to both gateways (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LYCH GATE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:manaton/(4/2/1987)43.

Brook,r. +bellamy,p.(terrain archaeology)/new water supply pipe, st winifred's church, manaton: archaeological observations and recording/(december 2002)/report 53099.1 in pf.

Bellamy. P.(terrain archaeology)/st winifred's church, manaton: observations and recording during re-rendering of the west tower/(october 2003)2/report no 53088.1 in pf.

Lych-gate and flanking walls east of Church of St. Winifrid GV II Churchyard lych-gate and flanking walls. Probably C17. Constructed of large dressed granite blocks with gable-ended slate roof and carved wooden barge-boards. Roof and barge-boards dated 1921. 2 granite side walls corbelled out at top on either side, supporting roof. Flanking walls have hollow chamfered cornice to coping stones and similar decoration to bench edge at base with return of chamfer at left end. Pedestrian gateway inserted between south wall and lych-gate, north wall attached to gate. C20 heavy timber gates to both gateways