Name:Southcott Farmhouse, Manaton

Summary

Farmhouse thought to have been remodelled in the late 17th or early 18th century with 19th century parallel range at rear. Granite rubble walls and chimney stacks with moulded granite caps (possibly from earlier build). Thatched roof with gable end to lower end and hip to higher end.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

MANATON SX 77 NE 5/43 Southcott Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse. Probably remodelled late C17/early C18 with C19 parallel range at rear. Granite rubble walls and chimney stacks with moulded granite caps (possibly from earlier build). Thatched roof with gable end to lower end and hip to higher end. Double depth 2- or 3-room plan with small integral rear rooms in main range; passage between lower right and middle rooms, C19 parallel range at rear of higher (left) end. Lower right gable end and axial stacks. 2 storey regular 4-window range with C20 2-light casements mostly with glazing bars. 2 doorways in C20 weatherboarded porches with lean-to roofs; C20 glazed and panelled door to right of centre and C20 plank door to left. At rear of higher end is parallel C19 range. Interior inaccessible, reputed to contain large granite framed fireplace, other period features likely to exist possibly concealed.