Name:2 and 3 Water Cottages, Manaton

Summary

Now a pair of cottages, this was originally one house. Probably 16th century, much altered possibly in the 18th century. Probably three room and through or cross passage plan, probably divided into two cottages in 18th century. Although part of this house has been demolished and further evidence for its structural history is not visible it has obviously had a fairly complex development.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Altered, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Nos 2 and 3 Water Cottages. Originally one house. Pair of cottages. Probably 16th century, much altered possibly in the 18th century. Granite rubble walls and stacks to rear with drip-course, thatched roof with gable ends.
Probably three room and through or cross passage plan with rear lateral stacks to hall and lower end. Two storeys. Probably divided into two cottages in 18th century. Asymmetrical five window front with early 20th century two light wood casements with small panes.
Roof structural features. Lower room contains fireplace with very rough timber lintel and similar cross beam. Hall contains heavy central cross beam with chamfer and bar stop at one end. Stone newel staircase.
Although part of this house has been demolished and further evidence for its structural history is not visible it has obviously had a fairly complex development. See List for full details.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON WATER SX 77 NE 5/69 Nos. 2 and 3 Water Cottages - 23.8.55 GV II
Pair of cottages, originally 1 house. Probably C16, much altered possibly in C18. Granite rubble walls and stacks to rear with drip-course, thatched roof with gable ends.
Probably 3-room and through or cross passage plan with rear lateral stacks to hall and lower end. Wing at front of higher end has been demolished. Present room at upper end of hall may have been original inner room, there is now a plastered partition between the 2 rooms. The newel stairs rise from inside the inner room adjacent to the hall stack. The partition at the lower end of the hall is a solid wall. Probably divided into 2 cottages in C18. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front with early C20 2-light wood casements with small panes; centre first floor window is 3-light. Pair of doorways, 1 at centre, early C20 plank door, leads to original passage, 1 at right, C20 stable type, leads into lower room. 2 large later granite rubble raking buttresses on front wall, left hand side has truncated gable end of demolished wing with exposed vestigial roof truss consisting of a pair of straight principal rafters with threaded purlins and evidence of a morticed collar. Trusses morticed at apex. 2 lateral stacks to rear with stair projection adjoining right-hand projecting stack.
Interior: lower room contains fireplace with very rough timber lintel and similar cross beam. Hall contains heavy central cross beam with chamfer and bar stop at 1 end. Above the higher partition wall is a chamfered cross beam with bar and ogee stop, the partition having been inserted below it. Above the door to the passage is a beam with a chamfer and ogee stop. Stone newel staircase in inner room. Upstairs 1 side-pegged jointed cruck is visible at higher end.