Name:Road Bridge over River Bovey, north-east of Neadon

Summary

Clapper bridge. Road bridge over river bovey. Dated 1845. Granite rubble with dressed granite arch and coping stones. Single span segmental arch on straight jambs, dressed stone voussoirs with projecting keystone on west side dated 1845. Parapets have squared coping stones swept out at ends of abutments. The name presumably derives from an earlier structure on the same site (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• DATE STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD to 1845 AD (Between))
  • ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1845 AD to 1845 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:manaton/(4/2/1987)5.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Miscellaneous Milestones and Boundary Markers of Dartmoor Roads, 11/02/2007 (Report - Survey). SDV361800.

At a point marked ‘Clapper Bridge’ on Ordnance Survey maps between Barnecourt and Langstone on the keystone of bridge on upstream parapet facing River Bovey (north side of the road). SX75332 82855. Legend reads ‘1845/’. Worn granite keystone there is no date on the downstream side. Thought to be c.1845 in date.