Name:House known as Swallerton Gate, Manaton

Summary

Small house. Probably late 17th / early 18th century, extended in the 1920's. Double depth plan with two principal front rooms heated by gable end fireplaces to either side of rooms behind. One-room plan 20th century addition at right end with gable end fireplace and 20th century outshut and conservatory at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))

Depicted on the late 19th century map as 'Swinedown Gate'.

Department of Environment, 1987, Manaton, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303187.

Swallerton Gate. Small house. Probably late 17th / early 18th century, extended in the 1920's. Granite rubble walls with dressed quoins, rendered to rear and left gable. Granite rubble chimney stacks with drip-courses. Thatched roof with gable ends and granite coping stones to left hand gable end. On original block thatch rises in eyebrows over first floor windows.
Double depth plan with two principal front rooms heated by gable end fireplaces to either side of rooms behind. One-room plan 20th century addition at right end with gable end fireplace and 20th century outshut and conservatory at rear. Two storeys. Original block has symmetrical 2-window front with small 3-light 19th century casements with glazing bars, probably in original openings. Granite lintels and wooden shutters to windows. Central doorway with 20th century plank door beneath thatched porch roof supported on wooden posts. 20th century addition to right hand gable end is considerably taller and has one window front with taller window openings containing two light casements with granite lintels and shutters. Single storey granite rubble and thatched stable attached to right. 20th century outshut and conservatory at rear.
Interior: partially inspected has solid wall dividing front and rear room on one side. Stone voussoir arch to fireplace in front room.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SW 77 NW 6/46 Swallerton Gate - GV II
Small house. Probably late C17/early C18, extended in the 1920's. Granite rubble walls with dressed quoins, rendered to rear and left gable. Granite rubble chimney stacks with drip-courses. Thatched roof with gable ends and granite coping stones to left hand gable end. On original block thatch rises in eyebrows over first floor windows.
Double depth plan with 2 principal front rooms heated by gable end fireplaces to either side of rooms behind. 1-room plan C20 addition at right end with gable end fireplace and C20 outshut and conservatory at rear. 2 storeys. Original block has symmetrical 2-window front with small 3-light C19 casements with glazing bars, probably in original openings. Granite lintels and wooden shutters to windows. Central doorway with C20 plank door beneath thatched porch roof supported on wooden posts. C20 addition to right hand gable end is considerably taller and has 1 window front with taller window openings containing 2 light casements with granite lintels and shutters. Single storey granite rubble and thatched stable attached to right. C20 outshut and conservatory at rear.