Name:Cottage, stables and cart shed at Hedge Barton, Manaton

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CART SHED (XIX - 1835 AD to 1865 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1835 AD to 1865 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1865 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mappinng.

MANATON SX 77 NW 6/29 Cottage and stables with - adjoining cart shed approximately 6 metres north-east of Hedge Barton Farmhouse GV II
Integral cottage, stables and coach-house with adjoining cart shed. Mid C19. Granite rubble walls, part of cottage front rendered, with dressed granite voussoirs to doorways. Rendered brick chimney stack. Corrugated asbestos roof with gable ends. Plan: original building was cottage to right-hand side with stables to centre and coach-house to left. Attached at left is row of 3 cart sheds. Coach-house since converted to further stabling. 2-storey cottage and stables/coach-house which has loft above. Cottage to right has regular 2-window front of C20 wood casements with door to right on ground floor enclosed in C20 gabled brick and glazed porch. Central stable doorway with loading door above in ½-dormer, both have segmental voussoir arches. 2-light casement on ground floor to left of door. At far left on ground floor is wide doorway to coach house also with segmental voussoir arch. Small window at top of left hand gable. To far left is attached row of Cart Sheds with 3 wide doorways, the left hand one has segmental voussoir arch. Interior: the original wooden loose box partitions and doors survive with iron bars above and wooden hayracks. The coach house also contains stable partitions but of a slightly different later construction.