Name:L-shaped barn east-south-east of farmhouse at Hedge Barton, Manaton

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• BARN (XIX - 1835 AD to 1865 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SX 77 NW 6/28 L-shaped barn immediately to - east-south-east of Hedge Barton Farmhouse - II
Barn with shippons below. Mid C19. Granite rubble walls with dressed granite quoins and voussoir arches to openings. Dry slate roof to main south-east block with gable end to left which has coping stones. North-west wing has tarred slate roof with hipped end. L-shaped plan, both parts have shippons below with barn above, north-east section has threshing floor with machinery driven by a water wheel to the left hand gable end. 2 storeys. Main left-hand section has 5 doorways, the 2 furthest to the right are now windows. Wide loading door in centre at first floor level with a ventilation slit either side. On wing to right is inserted ground floor doorway to left with threshing door above. To far right stone steps lead up to the first floor. All the original door openings have voussoir stone segmental arches above. To rear of wing are 2 double doors at either end on ground floor with narrow door to right of centre. On first floor are 3 evenly spaced openings now covered by ivy. Large water wheel attached to left gable end of wing.