Name:Drizzlecombe Prehistoric Enclosure (D), Sheepstor

Summary

Drizzlecombe Prehistoric Enclosure (D) is an oval feature containing one hut circle and is one of several enclosures in the area.

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1983, NMR SF2134, 79 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238551.

Small triangular enclosure visible on 1983 aerial to the north-west of enclosure (MDV3443). Linked by short length of walling. Enclosure partitioned into two elements. Hut circle attached at apex of enclosure. Area approximately 0.05 hectares.

The hut circle is composed of an oval stone and earth bank surrounding an internal area and is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 4.2 metres by 4 metres and is surrounded by a 1.3 metres wide wall standing up to 0.7 metres high. A south facing gap in the surrounding wall is lined by slabs on both sides and represents an original doorway. This building is attached to the inner face of the west circuit of enclosure boundary wall and a small area measuring 4 metres by 2.4 metres between the building and the southern length of the boundary may represent a stock pen or covered outbuilding. This enclosure contains one visible hut.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 128, Figure 49.13, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Drizzlecombe Prehistoric Enclosure (D) is elongated along the contour with a single hut circle (11) of 4 metres diameter at the western end.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2016, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV360208.

Oval enclosure shown on Lidar data.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

Oval enclosure 48 metres by 27 metres with a bank of earth and stone 2 metres wide, 0.3 metres high.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 438758, SX56NE90 (Website). SDV360651.

The eastern enclosure, oval-shaped and 50.0 metres by 30.0 metres, contains one Type 2 hut circle with an internal diameter of 4.0 metres and an entrance on the south. Between the hut and the enclosure wall is a small annexe. South west of this enclosure are three hut-circles, in good condition, two of Type 2, internal diameters 9.0 metres and 6.5 metres with walls 1.4 metres thick and one Type 1 with internal diameter of 6.0 metres with a wall 1.2 metres thick. All have southern entrances.