Name:Barn south of Hedge Barton farmhouse, Manaton

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XIX - 1835 AD to 1865 AD (Between))

MANATON SX 77 NW 6/26 - Barn immediately to south of Hedge Barton farmhouse GV II
Barn consisting of shippons below and probably loft-storage above. Mid C19. Granite rubble walls with dressed granite quoins and voussoir arches to doorways. Slate roof hipped at either end. Plan originally shippons below with loft/storage above, shippons now converted into milking parlour. Regularly spaced 9 doorways to ground floor, now turned into windows except for far right door. Ventilation slit between each opening except for far right. On first floor is wide loading door to left of centre either side of which are 3 rows of pigeon-holes. Blocked doorways, now windows, to right and left with ventilation slit to far side of each.