Name:Hedge Barton farmhouse, Manaton

Summary

Hedge barton farmhouse. Dated 1848. Rendered granite rubble at front, exposed at sides and rear. Concrete tile roof, gable ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1848 AD to 1848 AD)

Depicted on the modern map.

MANATON SX 77 NW 6/24 Hedge Barton Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse. Dated 1848. Rendered granite rubble at front, exposed at sides and rear. Concrete tile roof, gable ended. 2 gable and 2 axial stacks, rendered. Very long house, plan apparently consists of principal accommodation at one end of 2 main rooms divided by stair hall, and service range at the other end, with integral outshut running the whole length of the house at the rear. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window range to right (main house) end with central doorway, 4-window service range to left. All 16-pane sashes with horns except for the 2 first floor left hand windows which are 8 panes. 2 porches: one towards left end now blocked, gabled with barge-boards and date stone of 1848. Porch to centre of 3-window range has barge boards and C20 rustic timber work. Original 6 panel front door, top 4 panels glazed. Interior not inspected but known to contain a considerable amount of original joinery including the staircase. This house forms an integral part of a large mid C19 planned farm complex.