Name:Barn south-west of Great Houndtor Farmhouse, Manaton

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Manaton, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303187.

Barn approximately 6 metres south-west of Great Houndtor farmhouse. Probably late 18th century. Granite rubble walls with corrugated iron roof gabled at either end. Rectangular single room plan with threshing floor to left of centre, access by opposing double doorways. Two stone outshuts built against north-east face either side of the doorway. Single storey. South-west facade has tall double doorway with timber lintel to left of centre and similar opposing doorway. On south-east gable end is large stone buttress and an owl hole at the top of the gable. 20th century roof, metal bolted.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MANATON SX 77 NW 6/23 Barn approximately 6 metres - 23.8.55 south-west of Great Houndtor Farmhouse GV II
Barn. Probably late C18. Granite rubble walls with corrugated iron roof gabled at either end. Rectangular single room plan with threshing floor to left of centre, access by opposing double doorways. 2 stone outshuts built against north-east face either side of the doorway. Single storey. South-west facade has tall double doorway with timber lintel to left of centre and similar opposing doorway. On south-east gable end is large stone buttress and an owl hole at the top of the gable. C20 roof, metal bolted.