Name:Gratnor, Manaton

Summary

17th century cottage with 18th century outshut. Granite rubble walls with granite rubble projecting chimney stack with drip-courses. Slate roof with gable end to left end and half hip to right. One time home of the well-known 20th century artist Terence Cuneo (1907-1996), who was the official artist for Queen Elizabeth II's coronation.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map, with two associated buildings to the north.

Late 19th century historic map describes the site as 'Little Houndtor'. Buildings appear unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Department of Environment, 1987, Manaton, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303187.

Gratnor. Cottage. 17th century with 18th century outshut. Granite rubble walls with granite rubble projecting chimney stack with drip-courses. Slate roof with gable end to left end and half hip to right. Two room plan with hall-kitchen heated by gable end stack to left and further unheated room to right. No partitions now remain on the ground floor. Two external doors.
Interior not fully inspected but seen to contain large open fireplace with timber lintel and roughly chamfered cross beams with joists. Framed straight run probably 19th century staircase. Central doorway enclosed in weather-boarding porch with leanto slate roof and 20th century part glazed plank door. To right hand end small single fixed light window on ground floor with leaded panes, old glass and stanchion bar, 18th century. Two storeys. See Department of Environment list for further details.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1990, Notation on the Gratnor List entry (Personal Comment). SDV331409.

Window alteration apparently took place post visit of the Lister but pre publishing of list (see enforcement history).
One time home of the well-known 20th century artist Terence Cuneo (1907-1996), who was the official artist for Queen Elizabeth II's coronation. Also known for his railway posters.

Modern mapping depicts 'Gratnor' and the buildings to the north.

MANATON SX 77 NW 6/21 Gratnor - - II
Cottage. C17 with C18 outshut. Granite rubble walls with granite rubble projecting chimney stack with drip-courses. Slate roof with gable end to left and half hip to right. 2-room plan with hall-kitchen heated by gable end stack to left and further unheated room to right. No partitions now remain on the ground floor; the 2 external doors are opposing so it is possible that there was once a through passage although this would have considerably reduced the size of the rooms. Outshut added at rear, extends approximately 2/3 of the way up the house from the right. 2 storeys. 1 window front with window and doorway to the right on ground floor. C20 2-light casements with glazing bars to the left, window on ground floor is large metal frame casement. Central doorway enclosed in weatherboarding porch with leanto slate roof and C20 part glazed plank door. To right-hand end small single fixed light window on ground floor with leaded panes, old glass and stanchion bar, C18. C20 3-light casement above. Similar old window to adjoining gable end of outshut on first floor with 2 lights. C20 casement below. Interior not fully inspected but seen to contain large open fireplace with timber lintel and roughly chamfered cross beams with joists. Framed straight run probably C19 staircase. This is an unusual survival of a small C17 cottage in a relatively unspoilt and traditional state.
Listing NGR: SX7515979083
(N.B.: Grid reference thought to be incorrect; Historic England are verifying. A.F. Richards, 24/05/2016)