Name:Beckaford Farmhouse, Manaton

Summary

Mid-17th century farmhouse, altered substantially in the 19th century. Granite rubble walls, rendered at rear and sides. Slate roof, gabled at both ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

MANATON SX 77 NE 7/3 Beckaford Farmhouse - - II
Farmhouse. Mid C17, much altered in C19. Granite rubble walls, rendered at rear and sides. Chimney stacks rendered. Slate roof gabled at either end. 3-room and either through or cross-passage (no rear doorway at present) plan with axial stack to hall backing onto passage. Gable end stacks at either end. Much rebuilding in C19 when the eaves were raised although the original plan was preserved. Room above lower end converted to store, external stairs at rear since removed. 2-storey. Regular 4-window south-east front, late C20 2-light casements. Passage doorway to right of centre with large C20 stone porch and glazed door. Similar door to right into lower room. Interior: the only original feature visible is the hall fireplace which has a slightly cambered ovolo-moulded wooden lintel with run-out stops and monolithic granite jambs, chamfered with ball stops. Late C18/early C19 pegged roof survives. Although little can be seen of the original C17 house, the plan is preserved despite alterations and the surviving fireplace is of a surprisingly good quality. It is possible that more original features exist which are now concealed.