Name:Tinner's hut on south side of Pinchaford Ball, Ilsington

Summary

A Medieval or later tinner's hut with a possible mortar stone situated within streamworks on the south side of Pinchaford Ball. An archaeological field survey in 1999 recorded an irregular rectangular structure measuring 3 metres by 1.8 metres, with walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.3 metres. An entrance was recorded on the south side. On the floor of the building is a flat-topped, portable stone of 62cm by 45cm with seven irregularly spaced, circular indentations on the upper surface. The deepest hollow is 0.16 metres deep and the shallowest is 0.02 metres deep. The stone resembles a mortar stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down (Worksheet). SDV304118.

Small building at possible shaft workings at northern extremity of Crownley Parks. Only the north-west and south-east corners survive, the north-west stand to nearly 1 metre high, and the south-east to a maximum height of 0.3 metres. A tinner's pit lies adjacent on the south-east side, and a manor boundary stone on the north-west. Building measures 3.57 metres by 3.73 metres.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD 57, Map 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

19th century building at Crownley Parks.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 15, Figure8 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(09/06/1999) Centred SX 7611 7624. A probable tinners' building associated with the tin streamworks and lode works on the S side of Pinchaford Ball. The building is an irregular rectangle of 3m by 1.8m with an entrance opening on the S side. The walls are completely turf covered and are all less than 0.3m high. The structure is built over a prehistoric reave and into the edge of a shallow channel which marks the edge of a streamwork.
On the floor of the building is a flat-topped, portable stone of 62cm by 45cm with seven irregularly spaced, circular indentations on the upper surface. The deepest hollow is 16cm deep and the shallowest is 2cm. The stone resembles a mortar stone of the type found in tin stamping mills though the hollows are too unevenly spaced for it to be associated with water powered stamps. For plan see RCHME 1999.

Small rectilinear feature shown on modern mapping with the earthfast stone signified in the centre.