Name:Northlew, Lake Farmhouse

Lake Farmhouse. Unoccupied. Early 16C with 17C modifications and 19C addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Northlew, 122 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV253956.

Lake Farmhouse. Unoccupied. Early 16C with 17C modifications and 19C addition. Rubble walls with some cob at the top and more at the rear, eaves heightened with concrete blocks. Gable ended corrugated asbestos roof. Stone rubble axial stack. Three room and through passage plan with possibly integral shippon beyond small lower room to left. Two storeys. Originally open to the roof over hall and lower end with central hearth to hall. Newel stairs. Asymmetrical 3 window front. Original roof survives with a pair of raised crucks over the passage and the hall and principals with sharply cranked feet over the inner room. Evidence of smoke-blackening. See DoE list for full details.

West Devon Borough Council, 2005, Untitled Source (Planning Application). SDV322438.

Planning application for repair works/conversion to the farm house. Other details: 7713/2005/OKE.