Name:24 and 24a High Street, Hatherleigh

Summary

House and adjoining cottage, originally likely to have been one house, 17th century possibly with earlier origins and probably extended in 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Laing-Trengove, D., 2014, Historic Building Record: 24A High Street, Hatherleigh, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV357295.

24A High Street is a single cell two storey building with later single storey extensions to the south. The building was probably an 18th century addition to 24 High Street, of agricultural function with ground floor animal housing with loft above accessed from the south. The building was truncated to the east on the construction of 26 High Street in the early 19th century when the building was converted to domestic use. The single storey stair lobby was added to the south east, the fireplace in the west wall was inserted, the eaves of the roof raised to the north with a timber stud and cob wall constructed at first floor level. The roof of 24A was also reconstructed at this time. The structure appears to be of a single build and can therefore be attributed to the early 19th century by its association with the build of Number 26 to the east and the change of use from agricultural to domestic.

Department of Environment, 29/02/1988, Hatherleigh, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV256974.

House and adjoining cottage, originally likely to have been one house. C17 possibly with earlier origins and probably extended in C18. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Gable ended roof, thatch to main part but right-hand end is lower with asbestos slates. Brick stack at right-hand end of thatched part. Plan: probably 2 or room and through-passage plan originally, with lower end to the right with outbuilding or carriageway beyond. All first floor windows are C19 1, 2 and 3-light leaded pane casements with pin hinges. Ground floor left-hand window (to No. 24A) is C19 with 3 fixed lights and has C20 plank door to its left. This part is recessed from the main house whose ground floor windows are fixed C19 lights of 12 and C20 panes. The central part projects slightly and its first floor overhangs on exposed joists and appears to be timber-framed C19 double panelled doors at centre. Above them is Sun Insurance firemark. Interior: open fire place with rough wooden lintel to right-hand room. Traces of wooden spiral staircase at rear. No access to roof-space but substantial straight principals with threaded purlins are visible on the first floor suggesting an early roof structure. The house preserves an unaltered traditional exterior.