Name:Hut circle enclosure south-east of Luxmoor Farm, Meavy

Summary

Enclosure contains one hut circle in poor condition terraced against the enclosure wall. The internal diameter is 7.5m with walling about 1.5m thick: no entrance is recognisable (1977).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map. This northern hut is shown on the west side of an oval enclosure.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1977, SX56NE54, Hut A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV251048.

(01/06/1950) Hut 'A', one of two hut circles associated with a double walled type with large flat stones comprising the inner and outer faces of the walls. Smaller stones and soil fill the space between. There is no definite entrance. Diameter 8 metres.
(22/06/1977) Enclosure contains one type 2 hut (type site SX 56 NE 71) in poor condition terraced against the enclosure wall. The internal diameter is 7.5m with walling about 1.5m thick: no entrance is recognisable. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible 1946 RAF verticals.

Hut circle of circa 6.5 metres diameter on the perimeter of a double walled enclosure which is cut by the farm leat.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping on the north-west side of the enclosure.

The monument includes an enclosed stone hut circle, boundary bank and further hut circle situated to the south east of Brisworthy overlooking the Plym Valley. The settlement survives as a roughly oval enclosure measuring up to 40 metres long by 25 metres wide defined by a double orthostatic wall containing one stone hut circle, with an outlying hut circle linked to the enclosure by a short connecting wall. The stone hut circles are defined by double orthostatic walls measuring up to 1.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres high which surround their interiors and measure up to 8 metres in diameter internally. The enclosure is cut by a farm leat and track.

A further stone hut circle survives to the south but this is not included in the scheduling because it has not been formally assessed.