Name:Tygwyn and Eddy's Cottage, 21 and 23 High Street, Hatherleigh

Summary

Pair of cottages, originally one house, circa mid to late 17th century, altered and extended in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Pair of cottages, originally one house. Circa mid to late C17, altered and extended in C20. Partly rendered rubble and cob walls. Thatch roof hipped to left, gabled to right end. Brick axial stack and brick stack at right-hand end. Plan: No. 21 has 2-room plan, right-hand room heated, with C20 rear extension, a carriageway separates it from No. 23 which has 1-room plan with rear addition. Originally one house of 3-room plan with carriageway to rear courtyard dividing central and rignt-hand room. Divided into 2 cottages in C20. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front, 3 to No. 21 to left. Left-hand first floor window is single light C19 casement, the other windows are circa late C19 4-pane sashes. The centre part of the house projects with a C19 panelled and glazed door. No. 23 to right has a wide carriageway under its left-hand end with one 4-pane late C19 sash to right and 2 above. C20 plank door in right-hand wall of carriageway. Interior of No. 21 has fireplace with rough wooden lintel and cloam oven. Probably C18 roof timbers with straight principals which have curved collars pegged and set into the trusses.

Department of Environment, 29/02/1988, Hatherleigh, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV256974.